resume

Click here to view 8X10 size in new window and/or Download as PDF

 

 

 

R  A  F  A  E  L       J  O  R  D  A  N

AEA/SAG-AFTRA

  ImRafeJordan@Gmail.com  

 

 

 

NEW YORK THEATRE

Caesar and Cleopatra (Clurman Theatre)                                     Apollodorus                            Kent Paul / Resonance Ensemble

Uncle Tom’s Cabin*                                                                      George Harris                          Alex Roe / Metropolitan Playhouse*

The Cherry Orchard                                                                      Petya Trofimov                        Kerry Watterson / New Perspectives Theatre Co.

Hamlet                                                                                          Horatio                                    Melody Brooks / Classical Theatre of Harlem

Thunder Above, Deeps Below (by A. Rey Pamatmat)                  Locke/Prince                          Pat Diamond / 2g - Second Generation

I Feel Your Pain (w/ Kathryn Grody)                                              Alan                                        Liz Laser / Performa 11 Commissioned

                

BAY AREA

King Charles III (w/ Shakespeare Theatre DC & Seattle Rep)      Spencer/Paul                        David Muse / American Conservatory Theatre

Love and Information                                                                    Multiple Charaters               Casey Stangl / American Conservatory Theatre

The Tempest                                                                                  Ferdinand                            Rebecca Novick / California Shakespeare Theatre

King Lear                                                                                        Edgar                                  Amanda Dehnert / California Shakespeare Theatre

The Glass Menagerie                                                                     Jim O'Connor                      Lisa Portes / California Shakespeare Theatre

American Buffalo**                                                                         Bobby                                 Barbara Damashek / Aurora Theatre Co.

Dogeaters                                                                                       Joey Sands                         Loretta Greco / Magic Theatre

runboyrun (by Mfoniso Udofia)                                                      Ben Gun                              Sean San Jose / Magic Theatre

Grandeur (w/ Carl Lumbly)                                                             Steve Barron                       Loretta Greco / Magic Theatre

Fire in Dreamland (by Rinne Groff)                                                 Lance                                  Marissa Woolf/ Berkeley Rep Groundfloor

Describe the Night (by Rajiv Joseph)                                              Ryan                                   Giovanna Sardelli /Theatreworks New Works(CA)

 

OTHER REGIONAL

Blues for Mister Charlie                                                                  Meridian Henry                  Ryan Purcell / The Williams Project

365 Days/365 Plays                                                                        Smith, Herald                     Sean Daniels / Actors Theatre ofLouisville

The Open Road Anthology                                                             Him, et al.                           Will MacAdams / Actors Theatre of Louisville 

Pizza Theology                                                                                Devised Work                     KJ Sanchez / Actors Theatre of Louisville 

 

FILM/VIDEO

The Man Who Feared  short                                                             Vernon                               Jehnovah Carlisle / Invaluable Mind Productions

Othello the Web Series                                                                     Othello                               John Hurley / ReadySetGoTheatre.com

Me, You, and the Road  feature                                                        Jonathan                           Joshua Miller / C&I Studios

Best Laid Plans  feature                                                                    Darryl                                 Matt Landin / MessyHouse Productions

Cold War Children  short                                                                  Omar                                  Marcus Castillo / NYU

 

TRAINING

American Conservatory Theatre - Masters of Fine Art                                                                               Melissa Smith

Actors Theatre of Louisville - Acting Apprentice Company                                                                       Will MacAdams

Speaking Shakespeare and Jacobean Texts                                                                                            Robert Neff Williams

Shakespeare & Language                                                                                                                         Daniela Varon

Speech and Dialects                                                                                                                                 Nancy Benjamin, Lisa Anne Porter

Antonin Artaud Workshop & Int’l Fringe Festival (Bali, Indonesia)                                                           Per Brahe, Aole T. Miller

 

SKILLS

AWARDS: *OBIE Winning Season. **Winner Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Best Production, Nominated Best Ensemble Acting 

DIALECTS: Trini/Caribbean, South African, Congo, RP/Estuary.

OTHER: Dueling Arts certified w/distinction: Rapier/Dagger/Broadsword, Trumpet, Turntable DJ, Comedia, Mask Work, Int. Tap Dance, basic Juggling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Photography, Football, Collegiate Track and Field, valid drivers license and passport.

DIALECTS: Trini/Caribbean, South African, Congo, RP/Estuary.

OTHER: Dueling Arts certified w/distinction: Rapier/Dagger/Broadsword, Trumpet, Turntable DJ, Comedia, Mask Work, Int. Tap Dance, basic Juggling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Photography, Football, Collegiate Track and Field, valid drivers license and passport.