resume

Click here for 8x10 PDF view

 

R A F A E L     J O R D A N

AEA/SAG-AFTRA

 

AVANTI TALENT MANAGEMENT

asst@avantitalent.com

PH# 212.229.9841  

TV/FILM

One Life to Live                                                       7 Co-Stars, Policeman                       Various Directors / ABC Studios

Me, You, and the Road - Feature                           Jonathan                                             Joshua Miller / C&I Studios (Florida)

Christmas Eve                                                        Michael                                                Joshua Miller / C&I Studios

Best Laid Plans - Feature                                       Darryl                                                   Matt Landin / MessyHouse Productions

The Man Who Feared +                                         Vernon                                                 Jehnovah Carlisle / Invaluable Mind Productions (CA)

Othello the Web Series                                         Othello                                                 John Hurley / ReadySetGoTheatre

Hate Crimes                                                           Black Victim/Aggressor                       AN Films Unlimited & United Nations

Cold War Children                                                 Omar                                                   Marcus Castillo / NYU

4 Elements Film                                                    Joe                                                       Yann-Shan Tsai / Columbia Univ.

 

COMMERICALS

Dunkin Donuts National                                       Holiday Coffee Hero                            Special Christmas Donut Promotion

Lambretta Scooters                                              Principal                                               Played friend of Itlalian star Valeria Marini

MVP Healthcare Regional                                    Principal                                               Working Pictures

 

NEW YORK THEATRE

Caesar and Cleopatra (Clurman Theatre, adapted by Eric Overmyer)  Apollodorus         Kent Paul / Resonance Ensemble

Uncle Tom’s Cabin*                                                                                George Harris      Alex Roe / Metropolitan Playhouse

The Cherry Orchard                                                                               Petya Trofimov     Kerry Watterson / New Perspectives Theatre Co.

Hamlet                                                                                                     Horatio                 Melody Brooks / Classical Theatre of Harlem

Thunder Above, Deeps Below (by A. Rey Pamatmat)                           Locke/Prince        Pat Diamond / 2g – Second Generation

I Feel Your Pain (w/ Kathryn Grody)                                                        Alan                      Liz Laser / Performa 11 Commission

 

REGIONAL

King Charles III (w/ Robert Joy)                                                              Spencer/Paul       David Muse / American Conservatory Theatre

Love and Information                                                                             Multiple Char.       Casey Stangl / American Conservatory Theatre

King Lear (w/ Anthony Heald)                                                                  Edgar                   Amanda Dehnert /California Shakespeare Theatre

The Glass Menagerie                                                                              Jim O’Connor      Lisa Portes / California Shakespeare Theatre

American Buffalo**                                                                                 Bobby                   Barbara Damashek / Aurora Theatre Co.

runboyrun (by Mfoniso Udofia)                                                               Ben Gun                Sean San Jose / Magic Theatre

Grandeur (w/ Carl Lumbly)                                                                     Steve Barron          Loretta Greco / Magic Theatre

Describe the Night (by Rajiv Joseph)                                                    Ryan                      Giovanna Sardelli / Theatreworks New Works(CA)

Blues for Mister Charlie                                                                        Meridian Henry      Ryan Purcell / The Williams Project, Seattle

The Open Road Anthology (by Rolin Jones, Kia Corthron, others)      Him, et al.              Will MacAdams / Actors Theatre of Louisville

365 Days/365 Plays                                                                               Smith, Herald         Sean Daniels / Actors Theatre of Louisville

 

TRAINING

American Conservatory Theatre - Masters of Fine Art                           Melissa Smith

Actors Theatre of Louisville - Acting Apprentice Company                   Will MacAdams

On-Camera Acting                                                                                 Cay Michael Patten, Seth Barrish

Speech and Dialects                                                                             Nancy Benjamin, Lisa Anne Porter

Antonin Artaud Workshop & Int’l Fringe Festival (Bali, Indonesia)        Per Brahe, Aole T. Miller

 

SKILLS

AWARDS: +Winner Award of Merit CA Accolade Competition, Nominated Best Short SF Black Film Fest

*OBIE Winning Season. **Winner Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Best Production, Nominated Best Ensemble Acting

DIALECTS: Trini/Caribbean, South African, British: RP/Estuary.

OTHER: Dueling Arts certified w/distinction: Rapier/Dagger/Broadsword, Trumpet, Turntable DJ, Comedia, Mask Work, Int. Tap Dance, basic Juggling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Photography, Football, Collegiate Track and Field, valid drivers license and passport.